Paraffin wax is a diverse class of organic compounds that are melt-able solids near ambient temperatures. Paraffin wax includes higher alkane and lipids. Paraffin wax melting point above about 40 C (104 F), Paraffin wax melting to give low viscosity liquids. Paraffin wax is insoluble in water but paraffin wax soluble in organic, non-polar solvents. Natural paraffin wax of different types are produced by plants and animals and occur in petroleum.
Paraffin wax is widely used in manufacturing of HF ceramic, carbon paper, stylus paper, precise casting, and absorbing decoration plate etc, Paraffin wax is widely used in packaging, electronic, textile, candle, crayon, match and other industry fields. In addition, Paraffin wax can be used as raw material, additive or modifier in fabrication of luxury candles and various kinds of industrial or civil use candles, also paraffin wax can be used as raw ingredient in formulation of face cream and other many cosmetics.
Paraffin wax should be stored in a dry and ventilating place with the temperature below 50C, against fire and light.During the storage and transportation of paraffin wax prevent the packing from being damage.
Paraffin wax package:25kg or 50kg bag,20MT/20GP;or as per customer's request
Paraffin wax delivery time:7-10 days after receiving the order
Melting point, °C
Oil content, %(mass)
Color, Saybolt scale
Kinematic viscosity, (100°C),m/s
Water soluble acid/base
Mechanical impurity & moisture